What matters and to whom?

Awards

Felberbaum Awards

The generosity of the Felberbaum Family Foundation has enabled the University of Connecticut Humanities Institute (UCHI) to offer a limited number of Felberbaum Family Faculty Awards to University of Connecticut faculty completing their UCHI fellowship year, since 2003. These competitive awards are offered to provide financial support for additional expenditures related to fellows’ projects. The awards are for UConn faculty Fellows only and suggest “the individual receiving the Award will be a recognized researcher, scholar and teacher and will have made significant contributions to the Institute.”

Awards

Felberbaum Awards

The generosity of the Felberbaum Family Foundation has enabled the University of Connecticut Humanities Institute (UCHI) to offer a limited number of Felberbaum Family Faculty Awards to University of Connecticut faculty completing their UCHI fellowship year, since 2003. These competitive awards are offered to provide financial support for additional expenditures related to fellows’ projects. The awards are for UConn faculty Fellows only and suggest “the individual receiving the Award will be a recognized researcher, scholar and teacher and will have made significant contributions to the Institute.”

2019 Felberbaum Award Recipients

Dorit Bar-On (Philosophy) “Expression, Communication, and Origns of Meaning”

Lynne Tirrell (Philosophy) “Toxic Speech”

Past Felberbaum Award Recipients

2018

Ken Gouwens, (History) “A Translation of Paolo Giovio’s Elogia of Literati”

Jeffrey Ogbar, (History and Africana Studies Institute) “Becoming Atlanta: Political Power, Progress in the Capital of the New South”

Nancy Shoemaker, (History) “A History of Soap: Oils, Chemistry, and the Rise of the Global Composite”

Eleni Coundouriotis, (English) “The Hospital and the State: Readings in Anglophone Fiction”

Harry van der Hulst, (Linguistics) “It Means What you See (But You Have to Look for It)”

2017

Anna Mae Duane, (English) “Strange Place Blues: The Unusual Education of Three African American Leaders.”

Mark Healey, (History) “Waterscapes of Power in the Dry Lands of Argentina, 1880-2000.”

Daniel Hershenzon, (Literatures, Cultures & Languages) “Captivity, Commerce, and Communication: Early Modern Spain and the Mediterranean”

Daniel Silvermint, (Philosophy) “Complicit Identities: The Ethics of Looking Out for Yourself.”

Christine Sylvester, (Political Science) “Objects of War: Whose Wars are on View?”

2016

César Abadía-Barrero, (Anthropology) to continue research on the project entitled: “Health Ruins: From Post-Colonial to Post Neoliberal ‘Medical Care’ in Colombia.”

Frank Costigliola, (History) to continue research on the project entitled: “How Stifling Discussion Can Stoke Fear and War.”

2015

Fakhreddin Azimi, (History) to continue research on the project entitled: “Secularizing Policies of Reza Shah Pahlavi.”

Frank Costigliola, (History) to continue research on the project entitled: “Beyond the Emotional Turn: The Cold War and George Keenan.”

Martha Cutter, (English) to continue research on the project entitled: “No Captive of the State: The Performance Art of Henry Box Brown.”

Fiona Somerset, (English) to continue research on the project entitled: "Medieval Theories of Consent.”

2014

Peter Baldwin, (History) to continue research on the project entitled: “Intimacy and Piety in 19th-Centurey New England: The Troubled Life of Samuel Edward Warren.”

Robin Greeley, (Art & Art History) to continue research on the project entitled: “Between Campesino and State: photography, Rurality and Modernity in Twentieth-Century Mexico.”

Gregory Kneidel,(English) to continue research on the project entitled: “Officially Donne: Law and Equity in John Donne.” The Award is in the amount of $1,000 for scans of state documents in British repositories.

2013

Christopher Clark, (History) for archival research at the Huntington Library relating to his book project,” The Age of Freehold: American ideas about Land and Farming from the Revolution to the Cold War.”

Mary Bercaw Edwards, (English& Maritime Studies) to continue her research at the Huntington Library in the Jack London Papers for her book project, “Sailor Talk: Labor,Utterance, and meaning in the Maritime Works of Herman Melville, Joseph Conrad, and Jack London.”

Gregory Semenza, (English) to continue his archival research at the British Film Institute, in London for his book project, “The History of British Literature on Film.”

2012

Eleni Coundouriotis, (English) to purchase used-book copies of several African novels that are now out of print; the novels relate to the Nigerian civil war which she examines in her project “The People’s Right to the Novel”

Brendan Kane, (History) for a research trip to the Huntington Library to examine Edward Conway’s manuscripts in relation to his project “Knowledge and Legitimacy in Early Modern Ireland and England.”

Charles Mahoney, (English) for a research trip to the British Library to examine Coleridge manuscripts in relation to his project “Coleridge on Shakespeare.”

2011

Gustavo Nanclares, (Modern and Classical Languages) for archival research in Spain, to assist his study of “War Film and the Film Wars: Mass Culture and the Political Imagery in Spain (1898-1939)”

Margo Machida, (Art and Art History) for archival research and personal interviews of artists in Hawai‘i to assist her study of “Resighting Hawai‘i: Global Flows and Island Imaginaries in Asian American and Native Hawaiian Art”

Kenneth Gouwens, (History) for archival research in London to assist his study of “Human Exceptionalism in the Renaissance”

Marcus Rossberg, (Philosophy) for assistance in proofreading Frege’s complex formal mathematical derivations as he prepares his book for publication. His UCHI project is entitled “Translation of G. Frege’s Grundgesetze der Arithmetik (Basic Laws of Arithmetic)

Alexia Smith, (Anthropology) for assistance processing samples and a research text to complete an11- volume series specific to her field of research (Flora of Turkey and the East Aegean Island). Her UCHI project is entitled “Social Response to Climate Change: Exploring the Collapse of the Akkadian Empire”

Sharon Harris Annual Book Award

The Sharon Harris Annual Book Award is given for a monograph published by UConn Tenured, Tenure-Track, Emeritus, or In-Residence faculty that best demonstrates scholarly depth and intellectual acuity and highlights the importance of humanities scholarship.

Apply

Book must have been published between January 2019–December 31, 2021. E-publications, artist-authored books, digital humanities projects, and collaborative texts (where all authors are UConn faculty) will be accepted for review.

The award committee will not consider exhibition catalogues, translations, collected essays, textbooks, or revised editions. Resubmissions are encouraged so long as the application criteria are met.

Application:

  1. Cover letter (no more than 2 pages) by author of book explaining the value of the book to humanities scholarship
  2. PDF of book (supplied by author)
  3. One external letter of support (sent directly to UCHI)
  4. Reviews, if available (supplied by author)

All materials must be received by: March 4, 2022

Send all e-materials (cover letter, PDF of book, support letter and reviews) to: uchi@uconn.edu

Questions? Email: uchi@uconn.edu

Sharon Harris Book Award 2021 Winner

Congratulations to the 2021 Winner and Honorable Mention

Grégory Pierrot, The Black Avenger in Atlantic Culture (University of Georgia Press, 2019)

Honorable Mention

Ariel Mae Lambe, No Barrier Can Contain It: Cuban Antifascism and the Spanish Civil War (UNC Press, 2019)

Learn More

Past Sharon Harris Book Award Recipients

2020

Assistant Professor Kathryn Blair Moore for her 2017 book, The Architecture of the Christian Holy Land: Reception from Late Antiquity through the Renaissance.

Finalists

Associate Professor Hassanaly Ladha for his 2019 book, The Architecture of Freedom: Hegel, Subjectivity, and the Postcolonial State.
Associate Professor Anna Mae Duane for her 2020 book, Educated for Freedom: The Incredible Story of Two Fugitive Schoolboys Who Grew Up to Change a Nation.

2019

Associate Professor Daniel Hershenzon for his 2018 book The Captive Sea: Slavery, Communication, and Commerce in Early Modern Spain and the Mediterranean.

Professor Helen M. Rozwadowski for her 2019 book, Vast Expanses: A History of the Oceans.

2018

Professor Anne C. Dailey for her 2017 book, Law and the Unconscious: A Psychoanalytic Perspective.

2017

Associate Professor Micki McElya for her 2016 book, The Politics of Mourning: Death and Honor in Arlington National Cemetery.

Congratulations to the 2020 Winner and Finalists

Kathryn Blair Moore, The Architecture of the Christian Holy Land: Reception from Late Antiquity through the Renaissance (Cambridge University Press, 2017)
Finalists
Hassanaly Ladha, The Architecture of Freedom: Hegel, Subjectivity, and the Postcolonial State (Bloomsbury, 2020)
Anna Mae Duane, Educated for Freedom: The Incredible Story of Two Fugitive Schoolboys Who Grew Up to Change a Nation (NYU Press, 2020)

Learn More