Race and Anarchy Conference 3/26-3/27 UConn

Race and Anarchy Conference 3/26-3/27

Thursday, March 26th

Dodd Research Center

2:00 PM–3:20 PM              Special exhibit of anarchist and race-related papers in the Archives & Special Collections in the Thomas J. Dodd Research Center, curated by Graham Stinnett (reception with refreshments will be in the hall)

 

Class of 1947 Room, Babbidge Library:

3:30 PM–3:45 PM              Opening Remarks: Jane Anna Gordon, Political Science and Africana Studies, and Lewis R. Gordon, Philosophy and Africana Studies

 

3:45 PM–4:45 PM              Reflections on Anarchy at UCONN

Introduced and moderated by Donald Baxter, Philosophy, UCONN

Leonard Krimerman, Philosophy, UCONN

 

4:45 PM–6:00 PM              Keynote Address

Introduced and moderated by Jeffrey Ogbar, History and Center for Popular Music, UCONN

                                                John Bracey, Afro-American Studies, UMASS-AMHERST

Friday, March 27, 2015 

African American Cultural Center, 4th Floor, Student Union, UCONN

9:00 AM–9:30 AM             Morning refreshments and opening remarks, Lewis R. Gordon and Willena Price, Director of the African American Cultural Center

 

9:30 AM–10:45 AM           American Perspectives on Anarchism and Race

Introduced and moderated by Fred Lee, Political Science and Asian and Asian-American Studies, UCONN

Jorell Melendez, History, UCONN

Edward Avery-Natale, Sociology, North Dakota State University

 

10:45 AM–12:00 PM         Decolonization and Decoloniality

Introduced and moderated by Elisa Cicchinato, University of Paris-East and Deivison Mendes Nkosi, Federal University of Brazil

George Ciccariello-Maher, Political Science and History, Drexel University

Nejm Benessaiah, Anthropology, University of Kent

 

12:00 PM–1:00 PM            Buffet lunch at the African American Cultural Center with a special welcome from Jelani Cobb, History and Director of the Africana Studies Institute

 

African American Cultural Center, 4th Floor, Student Union, UCONN

1:00 PM–2:45 PM              Indigeneity, Race, Sexuality

Introduced and moderated by Melina Pappademos, History, UCONN

Irene Calis, Political and International Studies, Rhodes University, South Africa

Tshepo Madlingozi, Law, University of Pretoria, South Africa

Tanya Saunders, Africana Studies, Ohio State University

 

2:45 PM–3:00 PM              Next Steps

Edward Avery-Natale

                                                George Ciccariello-Maher

 

3:00-3:15 PM                       Concluding remarks: Jane Gordon and Lewis Gordon

 

This event is free and open to the public.